Not Interlocutory Anymore: The New Law Allows Each Claim In Divorce To Be Appealed Separately
[…] All these orders are not interlocutory anymore. For the text of the new law, click here.

But what about the stay of action pending appeal, you ask? If I appeal the equitable distribution order, will the trial court have to wait for the decision until it can hear my alimony claim? Not at all. It will be business as usual in trial court. The drafters made sure of it. Amended N.C. Gen. Stat. §50-19.1 explicitly says so: “an appeal from an order or judgment under this section shall not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction over any claims pending in the same action.”

And what about those conservative appellant who actually liked the “wait and see” approach of the of the good old days? Well, they do not need to change one bit either. Do not want to take your chance in an alimony trial with the judge whose equitable distribution order you just appealed?